2015 Section 2 Championship

February 14th, 2015 will be here before you know it . . .

DAYS UNTIL THE 2014 SECTION 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS . . .

What are you doing now to be successful then?

 

Titan wrestlers earn “Iron Man” status!

Iron Man status is earned by competing in a minimum of 80 off-season matches.  The following wrestlers have earned the right to be called IRON MAN.

  • Devin Wright, Bethlehem HS
  • Max Tempel, LaSalle HS
  • Jimmy Devine, Columbia HS
  • Johnny Devine, Columbia HS
  • Zack Zebrowski, Albany Academy
  • Kyle Jasenski, Albany Academy

Congratulations Matt Morris!

Albany Academy Senior Matt Morris has committed to wrestle at Williams College starting in the fall of 2014.

Matt is a 2013 Section II champion and a two-time New York State champion in both freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling.  Matt competes for Albany Academy and trains with coaches Jefferson LaMountain and Kevin Grupe at New York Titan Wrestling and with coach Joe DeMeo.

Matt, a high honors student, chose Williams for the combined strength of the college’s academic and athletic programs.  Williams College is ranked first among liberal arts colleges in U.S. News and World Report’s 2014 edition of Best Colleges.  Williams College athletes participate in NCAA Division III varsity sports in the New England Small College Athletic Conference.  In 2013, Williams College wrestling’s head coach, Scott Honecker, took three wrestlers to the NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships, two of whom earned All-American honors.

Matt plans to study mathematics and will begin his collegiate wrestling career in the 125 pound weight class.

 

Titans win 5 State Titles at USA – NY State Championship in Binghamton, NY

Matt Morris (Jr) – *DOUBLE CHAMPION – Greco–Roman STATE CHAMPION, Freestyle STATE CHAMPION

Golan Cohen (Jr) – Greco – Roman STATE CHAMPION, Freestyle finalist

Khalid Abdoun(cadet) Greco – Roman STATE CHAMPION, Freestyle finalist

Max Tempel (cadet) – Greco – Roman STATE CHAMPION

 

All-State Performances

Jay Kindlon (Jr)- Greco – Roman 5th in State

Garret Davis (Jr)- Greco – Roman 5th in State

Paul Citone (Jr) – Greco – Roman 5th in State

Chris Tangora (cadet) – Freestyle 3rd in State

Johnny Devine (cadet) – Freestyle 6th in State